Do You Have to Notify Workplace Shut Down to SSI?

sirket kapanis

No!

No obligation of workplace shut down notification is specified in the Law. Also, there is no penal provision regarding the matter.

In case there is no mobility in SSI’s e declaration  system the Institution removes the workplace out of the scope of Law No 5510 (Social Insurance and General Health Insurance)  ex officio. 

However, it is preferable for the employer to inform the SSI with a certified mail, stating the workplace registry number, and notifying that workplace is no longer active and no employee is working. 

About admin

Check Also

Remote Work for R&D Workers is Extended

Remote Work for R&D Workers is Extended

As a measure to fight the spread of the pandemic, remote work was implemented among …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *