As of the second half of the year, the gross minimum wage has been determined as 6,471.00 TL and the net amount as 5,500.35 TL. With the increase of 29.32%, many parameters have also changed, including the wages of foreign employees which is calculated on the basis of the minimum wage.

When assessing the wages, The Ministry of Labor and Social Security also takes into account the nature of the job, the education level of the foreign employee, and the contribution of the workplace to the economy.

Foreign employee wages in work permit applications valid as of July 2022:

 

Profession/Title of The Employee Base Salary Salary
Senior Managers and Pilots 6.5 times the Minimum Wage 42,061.50 TL
Unit/Branch Managers, Engineers and Architects 4 times the Minimum Wage 25,884.00TL
Jobs with expertise and mastery (i.e. Teachers, Doctors) 3 times the Minimum Wage 19,413.00TL
Tourism/entertainment professionals (i.e. Acrobats) and masseurs and SPA therapists 2 times the Minimum Wage 12,942.00TL
Other professions (i.e. Sales, Marketing, Export) 1.5 times the Minimum Wage 9,706.50TL
Foreigners employed in domestic services Minimum Wage 6,471.00TL

 

Datassist Legislation Club

All content on turkishlaborlaw.com is provided by Datassist, Turkey's first and leading payroll service provider.

In addition to payroll and HR outsourcing, Datassist also offers work permit services for foreign employees in Turkey -from application to renewal, helping companies and individuals navigate the process smoothly.