With the entry into 2024, updates to the payroll parameters and tax tariff were announced. According to the new regulation, wage income will be taxed taking into account the following amounts.

 

Income Range Tax Rate%
Up to 110,000 TL 15%
16,500 TL for 110,000 TL of 230,000 TL, for more 20%
40,500 TL for 230,000 TL of 870,000 TL, for more 27%
213,300 TL for 870,000 TL of 3,000,000 TL, for more 35%
958,800 TL for 3,000,000 TL of more than 3,000,000 TL, for more 40%

The new tax tariff can be summarized in another representation as follows;

 

Rate Base
1st Tax Bracket % 15 0 – 110.000
2nd Tax Bracket % 20 110.000 – 230.000
3rd Tax Bracket % 27 230.000 – 870.000
4th Tax Bracket % 35 870.000 – 3.000.000
5th Tax Bracket % 40 3.000.000 +

 

Datassist Legislation Club

All content on turkishlaborlaw.com is provided by Datassist, Turkey's first and leading payroll service provider.

In addition to payroll and HR outsourcing, Datassist also offers work permit services for foreign employees in Turkey -from application to renewal, helping companies and individuals navigate the process smoothly.