Domestic and International Allowances – 2nd Half 2021

Daily travel allowances for the second term of 2021 have been announced. These payments cover daily expenses of the employees on duty in the country or abroad and can be exempted from the income tax basis by taking into account the limits determined by the Turkish government. With the civil servant coefficients announcement in July, the daily tax exemption in the 2nd term is determined.

Tax-Exempt Domestic Allowance 

Daily Gross (₺)Tax Exempt (₺)
Valid for 01.07.2021 – 31.12.2021 
4.522,26 TL and above73,50 TL
4.489,60 TL – 4.522,25 TL61,65 TL
4.094,34 TL – 4.489,59 TL57,55 TL
3.590,91 TL – 4.094,33 TL54,05 TL
2.978,70 TL – 3.590,90 TL47,65 TL
2.978,69 TL and below46,35 TL

Tax-Exempt International Allowance 

 
CountryCurrencyWage per Month 4.522,26 TL and above4.489,60 TL – 4.522,25 TL4.094,34 TL – 4.489,59 TL3.590,91 TL – 4.094,33 TL2.978,70 TL – 3.590,90 TL2.978,69 TL and below
United StatesUS Dollar18214612411711093
GermanyEuro1641311111059983
AustraliaAustralian Dollar283227192181171143
AustriaEuro16613211210610084
BelgiumEuro1611281091039781
DenmarkD. Crone1.238988838791746627
FinlandEuro148119100959074
FranceEuro1601271081029681
HollandEuro1561251061009480
BritainPound1159178746959
IrelandEuro155124105999478
Spain Euro1581261071019580
SwedenSwedish Crone1.3591.085919867819687
SwitzerlandSwiss Franc283226192181171143
ItalyEuro152122104989277
JaponJaponeseYen31.40525.12721.32520.11818.90115.914
CanadaCanadian Dolar244195165156147125
KuwaitKuwait Dinar504035333125
LuxembourgEuro1611281091039782
NorwayNorvegianCrone1.193952808762719604
PortugalEuro155124105999378
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal617492418395372313
GreeceEuro1581261071019580
KosovoEuro1239883787463
Other EU CountriesEuro12710186817665
Other CountriesUS Dollar1571251061009580

About datassist

Check Also

e-Notification Obligation to Employers

The methods of notifying government agencies are going online. The Social Security Institution (SGK) is …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *