Income Tax Tariffs Announced

pastagrafik.-600x330.png

In Turkey, income tax rates are applied progressively by taking into consideration the yearly cumulative income tax base. As a result, income tax rate may vary from month to month during the year.

There are 4 different income sections (tax brackets) to which different tax rates are applied. Also, these sections may be different for the wages (salaries) and other types of income.

As per Income Tax General Communique Serial No. 35 issued in Official Gazette on 31 January 2018 taxable income brackets and the rates are as below:

TAXABLE INCOME                                     TAX RATE

Up to ₺18,000                                                                            15%

For the ₺18,000 of ₺40,000, the tax is 2,700 TRY in excess                 20%

For the ₺40,000 of ₺148,000, the tax is ₺7,100,

(For the ₺40,000 of ₺98,000 in other incomes ₺7,100 in excess            27%

For the ₺148,000 of income over ₺148,000, the tax is ₺36,260,

(For the ₺98,000 TRY of income over ₺98,000, the tax is 22,760 in excess          35%

 

We can simply show the tax rates applied to employee’s income (salary) in the table below:

1st Income Bracket 15%

0 – ₺18,000

2nd Income Bracket 20%

₺18,000 – ₺40,000

3rd Income Bracket 27%

₺40,000 – ₺148,000

4th Income Bracket 35%

₺148,000+

 

INCOME TAX OF MINIMUM WAGE

As the income tax rates are progressive and yearly cumulative income is taken as a base, after September, minimum wage earner’s net base monthly salary may get lower than the one announced as ₺2020,91,  due to the shift into the upper section (%20). In order to prevent this decrease, minimum wage earners will get ML (Minimum Living Allowance) support to maintain the net amount they are receiving.

An employee may have additional payments such as meal allowance, transportation pay, bonus etc. and their payments can be over ₺2020,91 (Base salary + Additional payments). In the application of MLA support additional payments are not taken into consideration and only the employees’ base salary (₺2020,91) is protected.  

About admin

Check Also

missing-day.jpg

How to Calculate Missed Days in February?

February is the busiest month for the payroll and personnel who are responsible for computing …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *