Is it obligatory to employ a full-time physician for SMEs?

Is it obligatory to employ a full-time physician for SMEs?

I work for a company that employs less than 50 workers within the low risk group for work injuries. When will we be obligated to employ a doctor in house? As of June 30th, 2014 based on Workplace Health and Safety Law numbered 6331 or starting from January 1st, 2013?

Certain articles of law no. 6331 concerning labor safety and workplace physician will be in effect in a gradual manner. The article on worker represententative will be effective as of January 1st, 2013. The articles on workers’ safety and workplace doctor will be in effect gradually based on the workplace’s risk level on work injuries.

The law states:
–    Workplaces with less than 50 workers profiled low risk concerning work injury will be obligated to employ a workplace physician by June 30th, 2014.
–    Workplaces with less than 50 workers profiled high and very high risk concerning work injury will be obligated to employ a workplace physician by June 30th, 2013.
–    For all other workplaces the law will be effective as of January 1st, 2013.

Therefore, as of the enforcement dates indicated above, your workplace will be obligated to employ a full-time physician by June 30th, 2014.

 

About admin

Check Also

faq-on-annual-leave-in-turkey

Faq On Annual Leave In Turkey

period. How to Pay the Remuneration for Annual Leave? Employee’s wage, pertaining to the period …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *