Does Employer Have to Give You a Raise?

on .

556678.png

Employer is not obliged to grant any wage raise unless it is stated in the employment contract.

WAGE IN LABOR LAW

Labor Law No.4857 contains provisions as regard to description and methods of wage, protected portion of wage, minimum wage and so on; however there is no arrangement about the wage rise.

Wage must be determined by employer and employee in a written contract. Also the collective agreements have the force of law.

In case a wage raise is stipulated in employment contract, or gained by collective agreement this raise have to be paid to employees.

According to Labor Law 4857, Article 24/II-e; the employee is entitled to break the contract for just cause and to require severance pay, in case the employer fails to make out a wages account or to pay wages in conformity with the Labor Law and the terms of the contract.

CAN YOU GET SEVERANCE JUST BECAUSE YOU DIDN’T GET WAGE RAISE?

No, not unless a clause stipulating certain wage rise exists in your contract.

The employer, while he is applying wage rise, has the right to take into consideration the seniority, performance, educational status etc.

However, if employer is traditionally granting rise to all personnel in certain periods without discrimination, he cannot keep some of the employees out of the rise. Otherwise this would be against the equality principle stated in Labor Law, article 5; “No discrimination based on language, race, sex, political opinion, philosophical belief, religion and sex or similar reasons is permissible in the employment relationship. …Differential remuneration for similar jobs or for work of equal value is not permissible.

E-Mail Subscription

Stay updated by signing to our monthly newsletter